Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This website (“the Website”) is run by 1Life Management Solutions Ltd (“we” and “us”). We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and explains how we use it to provide an improved online experience, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

You can visit the website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, by using this Website to submit information to us you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to us acquiring or using your personal information in accordance with this policy you should not submit information to us through this Website.

Please note that this privacy policy does not cover links to other websites.

1) The Information We Collect and How We Use It

We will collect, use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, postal address, e-mail address and any other information collected on registration with the Website and through surveys, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services that are available to you through our Website. If you have consented to opt into marketing or/or operational preferences, we may send you by post, e-mail, text message or other means, information about our Website or other services or products, brochures, leaflets and catalogues displaying our products and services, and tell you of promotional offers or conduct market research or update you on operational changes.

If you do not wish to receive this information please update your preferences in any of the ways displayed below:

  • In person at any of our 1Life centres
  • By updating your personal information via the web bookings portal (LINK)
  • By updating your preferences via the links provided on 1Life email communications
  • Via the link on the 1Life website (insert link)
  • Or write to us at the following address: 1Life Management Solutions Ltd, Si Two, St Ives Business Park, Parsons Green, St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 4AA

We process your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Contract membership or booking services
  • Marketing

We also gather statistics for the purposes of monitoring Website usage and may provide such aggregate statistical information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

We only hold your personal information for the purposes stated above and only for as long as is necessary for these purposes. We will not hold excessive personal data.

We require consent from Parents/Guardians when collecting data for children (under 16 years old). We will not actively send marketing/operational communications to children. If children wish to make bookings, they would first need parental/guardian consent to use our booking portals.

2) Information Security

1Life Management Solutions Ltd has put in place various security measures in accordance with up to date industry procedures as set out in this policy to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. However the Internet and email are not secure. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered, may be intercepted by third parties and may not always reach the intended recipient – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any such unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. To the extent that you are accessing this Website from outside the European Economic Area (the EEA) and we are required to transfer personal data about you to countries or territories situated outside the EEA which do not provide adequate data protection legislation in order to provide you with the services you have requested, you consent to such transfer.

We have in place appropriate policies, rules and technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction of or damage to personal information.

3) To Whom Will Your Information Be Disclosed?

Your Personally Identifiable Information will, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed to:

  • Successors in title to our business;
  • Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf when providing services (including but not limited to Direct Debit collection agencies, Digital Agencies, Customer Relationship Marketing agencies and Banking Merchants) to us; and
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.

Your Payment Card Industry Information will, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, be disclosed to:

  • Successors in title to our business;
  • Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your personal information on our behalf when providing services (including but not limited to Direct Debit collection agencies and Banking Merchants) to us; and
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and in order to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.

4) Individuals Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We will provide you with information including: the purposes for processing your personal data, your retention periods for that personal data, and who it will be shared with. We will provide privacy information to you at the time we collect your personal data.
  • Make changes to the personal data that we hold
  • Have your personal data erased
  • Have access to your personal data
  • Restrict processing
  • Data Portability
  • Opt out of automated and profiled marketing by opting out of Marketing communications using the various methods described in section 1.
  • Complain to the National Data Protection Authority. ICO Commissioners Office UK.

If you have any concerns regarding potential or actual breaches of your personal data, or if you would like a copy of our Breach Notification Policy please email us at informationsecurity@remove-this.1life.co.uk

5) Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website. We use cookies on our Website. They allow our Website to store information about your browsing patterns, making the Website more useful to you. Cookies are commonly used throughout the Internet to offer personalised services and are used by many major sites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each time you use our Website, a cookie is accessed. This way, we can track the features you use and the pages and content that you view on the Website to help provide a personalised experience. You can also choose to enable the cookie to let you automatically log in to the Website so that you do not have to remember and re-enter your email and/or password each time you visit. You should not, however, exercise this option where you are using a shared computer. In accordance with recent legislation, we are required to list any 1st and 3rd party cookies which the website stores on your computer and their purpose:

1st Party Cookie Description Expires view User Interface preferences Expires on exit 3rd Party Cookies Cookie Description Expires __utma These cookies are used for tracking visitor interaction, Google Privacy Policy __utmb helping us identify ways in which we can improve the __utmc site. These are collected anonymously. __utmz

 

You may disable a cookie by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please be aware that by doing so, you may lose certain features on our Website that require a cookie to work properly e.g. personalised greetings, account preferences. We may use the information collected by the cookie to provide us with various statistics. These statistics will not identify any individuals.

The Google Analytics tracking cookies are being used on this site to gather anonymised information about the demographics of users, including age, gender and interests, based on information collected by Google Advertising cookies. This information would be used for analysis of website traffic to better improve use experience and product offerings online.

Google Analytics cookies will be used to collect information about your browsing on the site, including the pages that you visit, and the actions that you take. This information will be used for Remarketing, in order to better target our advertising towards you.

If you wish to opt-out of these services, we recommend that you use the Google Analytics Opt-Out browser add-on, which can be found at: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. This will prevent your data from being tracked by the Google Analytics cookie. If you wish to opt out of personalised advertising and remarketing, you can do this via the Google Ads settings. For more information, please consult the following Google Help article: support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922 If you require information about disabling any cookies on the website please contact us at 1Life Management Solutions Ltd, Potton House, Wyboston, Bedfordshire, MK44 3BA, or for more information generally about cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org

5) This Privacy Policy

By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of your information as set out in this policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be displayed on this page. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our Website and in any email we send to you within a month of such change. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

6) The Data Protection Act 1998

1Life Management Solutions Ltd is registered as a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we ensure we comply with the Act.

7) Use of Your Personal Information Submitted To Other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices (including use of cookies) of other websites even if you accessed the third party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

8) Further Information

For further information from us on data protection and privacy or any requests concerning your personal information please write to The Data Protection Administrator, 1Life Management Solutions Ltd, LDH House, St Ives Business Park, Parsons Green St Ives, Cambridgeshire PE27 4AA. You can request a copy of the details we hold about you. Or email informationsecurity@remove-this.1life.co.uk

9) 1Life and GDPR

1Life welcomes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection requirements across the EU. 1Life will comply with applicable GDPR regulations as a data processor when they take effect on 25th May 2018. Similar to existing legal requirements, compliance with the GDPR requires a partnership between 1Life and our customers in their use of our services. 1Life will comply with the GDPR in the delivery of our service to our customers. We are also dedicated to helping our customers comply with the GDPR. We have analysed the requirements of the GDPR and are working to make enhancements to our systems, contracts, and policies to help support 1Life’s and our customers’ compliance with the GDPR.

back to top